TMJCThe Matt Johnston CollectionTMJC

Generation

Land Rover Defender L316

Land Rover Defender L316 guide to the 2007–2016 Puma era, the 2012 2.4-to-2.2 change, identification and buying checks.

Land Rover Defender 110 (L316) with roof rack in side profile.

Variant directory

L316 variants

Choose an exact L316 derivative for engine, gearbox, performance, dimensions, equipment and buying-context detail.

1 entry

TMJC guide

Land Rover Defender L316: 2.4 vs 2.2 Puma and buying guide

Land Rover Defender L316 guide to the 2007–2016 Puma era, the 2012 2.4-to-2.2 change, identification and buying checks.

Page
Generation overview
Reviewed
6 Oct 2026
Specifications
0 verified

Jaguar Land Rover Classic Parts labels the late classic Defender Defender 2007-2016 (L316). That 2007–2016 grouping separates the final nine years of the traditional ladder-frame Defender from earlier Tdi and Td5 eras without pretending every classic Defender shares one specification.

Two dates matter most inside that period. 2007 marks a major technical update with the six-speed gearbox. The 2012 model year brings the change from the 2.4-litre Euro 4 Puma diesel to the 2.2-litre Euro 5 Puma diesel. Those are different breakpoints, and mixing them together is the source of a lot of confused used-car listings.

What L316 means here

JLR Classic Parts explicitly titles its genuine-parts branch “Defender 2007 - 2016 (l316)”. For the late Puma-era phase, that manufacturer grouping is more precise than marketplace listings that apply L316 across much older Defenders.

The underlying vehicle was still recognisably the classic Defender: separate chassis, live axles and the familiar 90/110/130 family. But the 2007 update created a distinct late phase in powertrain and cabin terms.

JLR's own historical timeline calls 2007 a major Defender evolution and records the arrival of a six-speed gearbox. That is why owners often use “Puma Defender” as shorthand for this late period.

The 2007 change: more than an engine nickname

The 2007 change went well beyond the arrival of a Ford-derived diesel. The late Defender became a different ownership proposition from a Td5-era car.

The 2007 phase brought the six-speed manual gearbox and the later Puma/Duratorq diesel installation, while retaining the Defender's traditional chassis-based architecture. For a buyer, that means parts, diagnostics, cabin details and common modifications need to be judged in the context of the late vehicle rather than copied from an older Defender guide.

What did Land Rover actually change in 2007?

Surviving archives of Land Rover's period launch material give the 2007 package more precisely. The updated Defender went on sale in the UK on 16 April 2007 with a 2.4-litre common-rail four-cylinder diesel, quoted at 122 PS (90 kW) and 360 Nm at 2,000 rpm. For European markets Land Rover described the engine as Euro 4 compliant.

The matching GFT MT82 six-speed manual was not simply an extra ratio. Land Rover said first gear was lowered for low-speed control, while sixth was geared 20% higher than the outgoing model's top gear to improve cruising refinement. The same launch material records the new full-width fascia, revised seating and heating/ventilation system, while explicitly saying the Defender's separate-frame architecture was retained across the familiar wheelbase family.

That makes 2007 a coordinated powertrain-and-cabin evolution rather than an all-new chassis. Land Rover's current history independently corroborates the 122 bhp Puma/DuraTorq engine, six-speed gearbox, modernised dashboard and forward-facing rear seats.

Identify one in layers: Defender → 2007–2016 L316 phase → exact wheelbase, body, trim and engine era.

What changed for the 2012 model year?

A period Land Rover announcement, preserved in contemporary archives, is unusually clear. For the 2012 Defender, the new EU5 2.2-litre diesel replaced the EU4 2.4-litre diesel.

Land Rover quoted the incoming 2.2 at 122 PS at 3,500 rpm and 360 Nm at 2,000 rpm and explicitly said that was the same power and torque as the outgoing 2.4. The GFT MT82 six-speed manual was retained.

The smaller engine was therefore not presented as a power upgrade. Its main job was to move the Defender into the Euro 5 emissions era. In EU5 markets Land Rover fitted a diesel particulate filter, and the company also used a fuller acoustic engine cover as part of the refinement work.

Land Rover quoted a higher top speed for the 2.2-era vehicle — 90 mph rather than 82 mph for the previous version — but the change was fundamentally about emissions compliance and continued production, not turning the Defender into a performance car.

A 2012 model could arrive in 2011

This is where registration-year shorthand causes mistakes.

Land Rover announced the 2012 model-year change in August 2011 and said the updated Defender would go on sale in the UK from November 2011. So a model-year change does not wait for 1 January, and a registration year is not the same thing as a factory build specification.

Around the 2.4-to-2.2 boundary, check the actual vehicle. VIN/build data, engine fitted, emissions equipment and documentary history are stronger evidence than a seller writing “2011” or “2012” in a headline.

JLR Classic Parts labels its 2.2 Puma application from VIN CA000001. That supports the late application, but the VIN prefix should not be used on its own as a shortcut to decode every individual car. If a changeover matters to a purchase, verify the vehicle itself.

Why do some sources call the 2.4 a 140 PS engine?

There is a genuine source conflict worth explaining rather than hiding.

JLR Classic Parts has a 2.4 Puma application heading that includes 140ps. Yet Land Rover's own 2012 launch wording says the incoming 122 PS 2.2 produced the same power as the outgoing 2.4.

For a UK late-Defender buying guide, the period launch statement is the stronger evidence for the UK-market changeover: Land Rover quoted 122 PS and 360 Nm for both the outgoing 2.4 and incoming 2.2 in that announcement.

The parts-catalogue 140 PS label still matters, but its exact market, calibration or catalogue scope is not established by the evidence reviewed here. It should not be turned into a universal figure simply because it appears on an official parts page.

The conflicting labels are why the 2.4 output should remain source-scoped rather than be copied across every L316.

90, 110 and 130 are only the start of the specification

Land Rover's 2012 material says the Defender chassis remained available across three wheelbase families and that the mainstream production line covered 14 body styles, from station wagons to pick-ups, crew cabs and soft-tops.

That breadth matters. Two L316 110s can differ substantially in body configuration, seating, trim and equipment. The model family and wheelbase name do not tell you everything that left the factory.

The same caution applies to trim. Land Rover's period material refers to different seating and upholstery specifications and to XS equipment on particular derivatives. Do not use one 110 XS advert to define every 90, 110 or 130.

Which is better: 2.4 or 2.2 Puma?

Neither engine is a universal better buy.

The 2.4 and 2.2 sit on either side of an emissions-era change, but condition, maintenance, corrosion, modifications and the quality of previous work usually matter more to a decades-old Defender than the extra 0.2 litres of swept volume.

The evidence supports some clear differences:

  • the 2.4 is the earlier Euro 4 phase of the 2007-on L316;
  • the 2.2 is the 2012-model-year Euro 5 phase;
  • Land Rover quoted both at 122 PS and 360 Nm in the 2012 changeover announcement;
  • the MT82 six-speed carried over;
  • the 2.2 uses a DPF in EU5 markets;
  • registration date alone does not prove which side of the change a particular vehicle belongs to.

Beyond that, buy the actual vehicle and its history, not the internet's favourite engine nickname.

Start underneath: chassis and bulkhead first

A late registration does not make an L316 immune to classic-Defender structural problems. If the history already includes a replacement frame, the Defender replacement chassis guide explains the current DVLA identity and evidence questions.

The ladder chassis deserves an inspection on a ramp if possible. Pay particular attention to the rear crossmember, outriggers, suspension mounting areas and any sections that have been patched, plated or heavily coated. Fresh underseal is not evidence of sound metal underneath it.

The bulkhead is the other major steel structure to inspect carefully. Lower corners, footwells, areas around the windscreen/vent region and the interfaces around doors and outriggers can all tell a much more important story than shiny outer panels.

Defender body construction also mixes aluminium outer panels with steel structures and fasteners, so bubbling and corrosion around mixed-metal interfaces should be understood rather than dismissed as cosmetic age.

Check the six-speed drivetrain as a system

On a test drive, do not reduce the drivetrain check to whether the engine starts cleanly.

Work through the vehicle as a system:

  • cold start, idle quality, smoke and warning lights;
  • documented servicing and the correct fluids;
  • clutch take-up and evidence of clutch or dual-mass-flywheel work;
  • MT82 shift quality from cold and hot;
  • transfer-box operation, oil leaks and abnormal whine;
  • axle/differential noise and leaks;
  • propshaft and universal-joint play;
  • steering play, suspension bushes and dampers;
  • cooling-system condition and evidence for previous overheating or leaks.

A Defender that has spent years towing, working off-road or running larger tyres can feel very different from a lightly used standard car even at the same odometer reading.

On a 2.2, understand the emissions equipment

The 2.2 moved the Defender into the Euro 5 era and Land Rover specified a DPF in EU5 markets. That makes emissions-system history part of the buying conversation.

Check whether the exhaust and DPF arrangement is standard, whether warning lights have been coded out, and whether invoices support any claimed replacement or cleaning work. A modified map, EGR strategy or exhaust should be treated as a modification rather than assumed to be harmless simply because it is common in the Defender world.

Check what is fitted to this car, what work has been done, and whether the documentation and diagnostics agree. The available evidence does not justify a generic DPF failure-rate claim.

Modified Defenders need a second specification: what they are now

Late Defenders are among the most frequently personalised modern classics. Wheels, suspension, roof racks, snorkels, intercoolers, engine maps, lighting and interior conversions are common.

Separate factory identity from current configuration. A modification may improve a vehicle for one owner and reduce its appeal to another. What matters is that the history is clear.

Look for invoices, reputable installers and reversible work. Check that suspension and wheel changes have not introduced poor geometry or tyre contact, and that power modifications are matched by sensible maintenance rather than a dyno number alone.

What OV12EXO shows about replacement-component history

A surviving Car & Classic advert associated with TMJC describes OV12EXO as a 2012 right-hand-drive Defender 110 XS, with a 2,198 cc diesel and six-speed manual gearbox. Those details fit the late 2.2 phase, but they remain facts about that individual advertised vehicle.

The advert also says Land Rover replaced the engine, clutch, turbo, injectors and associated components at 58,112 miles, while the vehicle itself was advertised at 127,400 miles. Later work included a remap, uprated intercooler and other accessories.

That is exactly the sort of history that should be read component by component. A replacement engine can have roughly 69,000 miles of use when the vehicle has 127,400 miles; it does not make the whole Defender a 69,000-mile vehicle.

For a buyer, look for the invoice trail, warranty paperwork, odometer chronology and documentation for later modifications.

L316 buying checklist

  1. Confirm VIN, build/specification evidence, registration history, wheelbase/body and engine era.
  2. Inspect chassis, rear crossmember, outriggers and suspension mounts on a ramp where possible.
  3. Inspect bulkhead, footwells, door frames and mixed-metal corrosion points.
  4. Test clutch, MT82 gearbox, transfer box, propshafts and axles from cold and hot.
  5. On a 2.2, establish the condition and originality of DPF/emissions equipment.
  6. Separate factory specification from remaps, intercoolers, suspension, wheel and body modifications.
  7. Reconcile replacement-engine or major-component paperwork against the vehicle's odometer history.
  8. Judge condition and provenance before assuming that 2.4 versus 2.2 decides which car is better.

Sources and further reading

Editorial information

The Matt Johnston Collection

Research and editorial from TMJC Garage.

Research and editorialTMJC Garage

Reviewed byMatt Johnston

Last reviewed26 October 2026

Published byThe Matt Johnston Collection

Model lineage

Where this car sits

Browse all cars
  1. ManufacturerLand Rover
  2. ModelDefender
  3. GenerationL316

Sell, consign or source

Thinking of selling or consigning a special car?

Continue with TMJC for a discreet conversation, professional presentation and collector-focused support.

Enquire now